Bandeau d'identification visuelle du Ministère de la sécurité publique
Ministère de la Sécurité publique
Navigation Recherche

Confidentiality Policy

Cookies and Google Analytics

Our website uses cookies to make browsing easier, not to gather personal information about you. At any time you can set your browser to refuse cookies, but that might prevent you from using certain of our site's functions.

Our website also use Google Analytics to gather anonymous information for statistics purposes. Demographic data such as age, gender, language, and interests may be recorded. They are based on the websites you have visited or on the information you have filled in your Google account. At any time you can customize or opt-out these data using the Ads Settings. You can also prevent your data from being collected with the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

Information exchanged automatically

When you visit the ministry's Web site, information is automatically exchanged between your computer and the Ministère de la Sécurité publique's server. This information cannot, however, be used to identify you personally. The information is collected for Web technical requirements. Some information, such as the pages visited on our Web site, is also used for statistical purposes.

Moreover, the ministry maintains information about the number of visitors, which pages are visited most frequently, the technology used by site visitors, the referring sites, and visitor country of origin.

The ministry uses Google Analytics to compile statistics on how visitors use the site. Under its conditions for use, this service requires that the ministry send in information relevant to use of its Web site.

Safeguarding your personal information

The ministry applies the Act Respecting Access to Documents Held by Public Bodies and the Protection of Personal Information (also referred to as the Access Act), which affirms two basic rights: the right to information and the right to privacy.

The ministry protects the personal information that it obtains from citizens, ministries, and public agencies. Furthermore, it ensures that such information is used solely by duly authorized staff. It may transmit some of this information to public departments and agencies under written agreements approved by the Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec. This information can also be used for research, assessment, investigation, or survey purposes. Nevertheless, it cannot, except in cases provided for by legislation, be disclosed to other people or organizations or be verified by them.

Confidentiality of personal information exchanged

Your personal information will only be disclosed to another government agency if your request concerns it or if required by law. The information transmitted will never be used to produce user profiles nor will it be disclosed to any private organization.

If you send us personal information by e-mail:

  • For reasons of security, never send personal information, such as your social insurance number, by e-mail.
  • We do not use e-mail to answer your questions when confidential information must be sent. Rather, we will attempt to call you to answer your message or follow up your inquiry.
  • Electronic messages are subject to the same confidentiality measures as those sent by mail. As a result, you can count on our staff's discretion.

If you use online services...

When you use online services, we need to confirm your identity by asking you for certain personal information. This information is needed to:

  • Verify your identity when you contact us.
  • Access your file to have the proper information at hand when processing your message.
  • Verify your identity when we contact you to reply to your request or inquiry.
  • Guarantee the confidentiality of your information.

You must provide this information to take advantage of the services offered. We maintain this information as provided for in the Act Respecting Access to Documents Held by Public Bodies and the Protection of Personal Information. Services that enable access to confidential information require a user code and password.

You are responsible for the information that you send us as well as for safeguarding the confidentiality of your identifying information, access code, and password. The Ministère de la Sécurité publique shall not be held liable for their unauthorized use. Please notify us immediately if their confidentiality has been compromised to prevent fraudulent use of your identity.

Person in charge of access to documents or of protection of personal information

The ministry applies the Act Respecting Access to Documents Held by Public Bodies and the Protection of Personal Information (also referred to as the Access Act), which affirms two basic rights: the right to information and the right to privacy. To exercise these rights, send your request by mail or fax to our person in charge of access to information.

To exercise these rights, send your request by mail or fax to our person in charge of access to information.

Links to other sites

Our site has links to other relevant Web sites. Please note that our confidentiality policy does not apply when you visit these sites.

Don't hesitate to send us your questions or comments.